Before you read the numbers: these estimates assume every home is rent-ready. ApriFind doesn't have condition data yet, so repairs needed to reach these rents are not included, and the cheapest homes are the most likely to need them. Property tax uses Baltimore's 2025 effective rate for rental (investor-owned) property (2.33%), from the Lincoln Institute. Some listings with a Baltimore address are in Baltimore County, where the tax rate is much lower than the city's. See What these numbers assume.

Like Philadelphia, Baltimore is a rowhouse city. It also has one of the highest property tax rates in our data, which shapes which neighborhoods work. In our ranking of the 50 largest US metros, it had the eighth-highest share of listings with positive cash flow. We ran every active for-sale listing in the city through ApriFind on October 9, 2026 and analyzed 3,240 properties, each with a rent estimate built from nearby comparable rentals.

Key takeaways

  • 28% of listings show positive cash flow with 20% down at a 7% mortgage rate. The median listing is negative (−$446 per month), with a 4.4% median cap rate.
  • East and West Baltimore lead: in 21205, 21223, 21216, 21213, and 21217, 56–67% of listings cash-flow on paper, at median prices of $138,550–$190,000.
  • Rowhouses do most of the work. They're 67% of listings, and 38% of them cash-flow at a $220,000 median price.
  • Price is the dividing line. 89% of listings under $100,000 cash-flow on paper, against 14% at $200,000–$300,000. Those cheapest homes are also the most likely to need significant repairs.
  • Cash flow comes with location risk. 96% of cash-flowing listings are in neighborhoods with an Apri Score of 6–10 (10 = weakest). In 1–3 areas, only 3% of listings cash-flow.

Returns by ZIP code

ZIP codes with at least 40 analyzed listings, ranked by the share with positive cash flow.

ZIP Listings Median price Median est. rent Median cap rate Median monthly cash flow Listings that cash-flow
21205 92 $173,000 $1,900 7.3% $135 67%
21223 222 $138,550 $1,700 8.3% $248 66%
21216 147 $165,999 $1,875 7.2% $154 60%
21213 176 $179,000 $1,788 6.9% $72 58%
21217 164 $190,000 $1,950 6.8% $75 56%
21215 223 $199,900 $1,965 5.7% −$107 37%
21218 201 $225,000 $1,848 4.8% −$303 33%
21229 145 $220,000 $2,000 5.4% −$186 32%
21225 81 $214,900 $1,792 4.7% −$292 30%
21212 84 $311,500 $2,225 3.3% −$718 26%
21224 275 $315,000 $2,250 3.7% −$722 18%
21230 256 $342,500 $2,296 3.4% −$775 15%
21206 114 $274,700 $2,098 4.2% −$530 14%
21222 71 $275,000 $1,975 4.0% −$538 11%
21202 101 $259,000 $2,000 0.6% −$1,079 11%
21207 66 $349,700 $2,625 4.1% −$629 11%
21239 55 $267,900 $2,200 4.7% −$369 7%
21214 56 $322,400 $2,300 4.1% −$568 7%
21231 92 $352,500 $2,250 2.9% −$1,105 6%
21220 47 $404,900 $2,680 3.4% −$1,003 6%
21221 49 $324,900 $2,288 3.2% −$848 6%
21234 67 $335,000 $2,410 3.6% −$713 3%
21209 61 $419,900 $2,004 1.4% −$1,483 2%
21211 68 $324,000 $1,831 2.6% −$1,033 2%
21227 42 $322,950 $1,854 2.2% −$1,224 0%

Several ZIPs near the bottom of this table, including 21220, 21221, 21222, 21227, and 21234, are mostly in Baltimore County rather than the city. The county's property tax rate is much lower than the city's rate we apply here, so returns there are understated.

Returns by property type and price

Property type Listings Median price Median est. rent Median cap rate Listings that cash-flow
Rowhouse / townhouse 2,173 $220,000 $1,995 5.4% 38%
Single family 684 $358,500 $2,500 3.2% 6%
Condo 326 $250,000 $1,744 -0.5% 1%
Multi-family (whole building) 57 $305,000 $2,734 4.7% 32%
Price range Listings Median est. rent Median cap rate Listings that cash-flow
Under $100,000 210 $1,650 14.1% 89%
$100,000–$200,000 890 $1,725 7.3% 65%
$200,000–$300,000 902 $2,075 4.6% 14%
$300,000 and up 1,238 $2,525 2.6% 1%

Negative cap rates mean expenses (for condos, mostly HOA dues) exceed the estimated rent.

How to sense-check multi-family. A typical Baltimore multi-family listing was built around 1920, with 4 bedrooms in total, listed at about $300,000. Its estimated rent, about $2,730 a month for the building, compares with a $1,539 median asking rent for a two-bedroom apartment in Baltimore. The cost side is less certain. Our standard assumptions don't include owner-paid utilities, and in older small multi-family buildings the owner often pays water and sewer. Older buildings also tend to cost more to insure and maintain. With $150 a month of owner-paid utilities, insurance at 1% of the price instead of 0.5%, 10% vacancy, and 15% maintenance, the share of multi-family listings that cash-flow falls from 32% to 10%.

Returns by Apri Score (neighborhood rating)

The Apri Score is ApriFind's proprietary 1-to-10 neighborhood rating, built from census-level socioeconomic data including income, education, employment, and housing quality. It compares each neighborhood with others in the same state: 1 is among the strongest, 10 among the weakest. ApriFind shows it on every listing and as a map layer. It's built to show, before you make an offer, whether a high return comes with a weaker location. See the Apri Score for every listing in any city.

Apri Score Share of listings Median price Median est. rent Median cap rate Median monthly cash flow Listings that cash-flow
1–3 (strongest) 16% $410,000 $2,400 1.7% −$1,554 3%
4–7 22% $330,000 $2,250 3.1% −$886 8%
8–10 (weakest) 61% $215,000 $1,950 5.6% −$150 39%

Based on the 2,910 listings with an Apri Score.

Most of Baltimore's cash flow is in its weakest neighborhoods. 61% of listings are in Apri Score 8–10 areas, and 39% of those cash-flow on paper, against 3% in 1–3 areas. Of all the listings that cash-flow, 4% are in areas scoring 1–5.

That's the trade-off a high cap rate can hide. Weaker areas can mean more tenant turnover, longer vacancies, more collection problems, older housing, and slower appreciation, while these figures assume the same 5% vacancy everywhere. If you want cash flow without buying in the weakest areas, the middle band is where to look: 55 listings in Apri Score 4–7 areas showed positive cash flow.

Baltimore asking rents by bedrooms

Median asking rent for single-family and townhouse rentals on the market:

Bedrooms Median asking rent Rentals
1 $900 148
2 $1,695 223
3 $2,016 440
4 $2,500 136
5+ $2,900 35

What these numbers assume

1. Every home is rent-ready. Rent estimates come from comparable rentals currently on the market, which are homes in rentable condition. ApriFind doesn't have condition data yet. A home that needs a roof, a furnace, or a full renovation won't earn these rents until the work is done, and the cost of that work is not included in these returns. This matters most for the cheapest listings: the 89% cash-flow rate under $100,000 describes those homes after they're rent-ready. Budget for an inspection and repairs before relying on any of these numbers.

2. Property tax uses Baltimore's rate for rental property. We use 2.33%, the Lincoln Institute's 2025 effective tax rate for rental (investor-owned) property in Baltimore (source). Your parcel's actual bill can differ. If taxes were half a point higher, 24% of listings would still cash-flow; a full point higher, 21%.

3. Rent estimates are estimates. Rent estimates are based on asking rents from comparable rental listings nearby, which can run above what tenants ultimately sign for. Check them against local leasing evidence before relying on them.

4. Financing and expenses. 20% down, 7.0% 30-year fixed mortgage, 5% vacancy, 10% property management, 10% maintenance reserve, insurance, and HOA dues where listed.

5. Some listings are excluded. We left out 376 listings priced far below comparable homes nearby, or whose estimated rent was far above what similar listings nearby earn (often shells, auction starting bids, or restricted units), along with vacant land. This "Verify condition" flag is a rough filter: it can't detect a property's actual condition, so homes needing major work remain in these figures.

Methodology

All active for-sale listings with a Baltimore, MD address on October 9, 2026, analyzed with ApriFind. Listings with a Baltimore address include parts of Baltimore County. Each property's rent comes from ApriFind's proprietary rent model, which considers comparable rentals nearby and how closely they match on factors including location, property type, size, bedrooms, bathrooms, and age. Multi-family rent is the estimated rent for the whole building. Cap rate is net operating income divided by price; cash flow is rent minus all costs including the mortgage.

Listings change daily. Search Baltimore on ApriFind to see today's listings with your own down payment, rate, tax rate, and expense assumptions.

FAQ

Is Baltimore a good place to buy a rental property in 2026? In our October 2026 analysis, 28% of active Baltimore listings showed positive cash flow at 20% down and 7% interest, the eighth-highest share among the main cities of the 50 largest US metros. Those numbers assume rent-ready homes, and many of the cheapest listings need repairs, so inspection and renovation costs decide whether a specific property works.

What is the property tax rate on a Baltimore rental property? The Lincoln Institute's 2025 study puts Baltimore's effective tax rate on rental (investor-owned) property at 2.33% of market value. A specific parcel's bill can differ.

What is the average cap rate in Baltimore? The median cap rate across 3,240 active listings was 4.4%, from about 8.3% in 21223 to 0.6% in 21202.

Are Baltimore's cash-flowing rentals in weaker neighborhoods? Mostly, yes. In our October 2026 data, 96% of listings with positive cash flow were in areas with an Apri Score of 6–10, ApriFind's 1-to-10 neighborhood rating where 10 is weakest. In Apri Score 1–3 areas, 3% of listings cash-flowed, at a median cap rate of 1.7%.

Which Baltimore ZIP codes have the best rental returns? 21205, 21223, and 21216 had the highest share of listings with positive cash flow (60–67%), with median prices between $138,550 and $173,000.

ApriFind provides informational tools only and does not provide investment, financial, legal, or tax advice. Figures are estimates from listing data on one date; actual results vary.